Nytimes.Com - Info nytimes.com

nytimes.com receives about 3,612,500 unique visitors and 7,622,375 (2.11 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $65,385.11/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $48,335,130.84. According to Alexa Traffic Rank nytimes.com is ranked number 113 in the world and 0.7225% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.1.164. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.
Loading...
Last update was 8 hours ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Update will be available in 16 hours
*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with nytimes.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is nytimes.com?

3.6M daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
3,612,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
108,375,000
Pages per Visit:
2.11
Daily Pageviews:
7,622,375
Alexa Rank:
113 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.7225%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
05:49
Bounce rate:
36.43%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
41.61%
Referral:
8.07%
Search:
34.82%
Social:
15.39%
Paid:
0.11%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 66.8%66.2%30
Japan 4.8%8.4%141
China 4.5%5.0%217
Canada 3.0%2.4%79
United Kingdom 2.5%1.8%154
Korea, Republic of 1.5%3.0%162
France 1.2%1.0%337
Germany 1.2%0.8%421
Australia 1.1%0.8%152
India 1.0%0.7%1076
Spain 0.7%0.5%437
Italy 0.7%0.6%455
Taiwan 0.6%0.9%339
Mexico 0.6%0.4%393
Brazil 0.6%0.4%706

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
nytimes.com
90.29%87.75%2.05
cn.nytimes.com
4.45%4.91%2.33
cooking.nytimes.com
3.35%2.99%1.88
blogs.nytimes.com
2.48%1.30%1.10
mobile.nytimes.com
1.89%0.95%1.06
myaccount.nytimes.com
1.26%1.03%1.72
query.nytimes.com
0.45%0.31%1.4
topics.nytimes.com
0.27%0.13%1.0
app.nytimes.com
0.14%0.07%1.0
on.nytimes.com
0.13%0.10%1.6
help.nytimes.com
0.09%0.07%1.6
paidpost.nytimes.com
0.09%0.06%1.4
timesmachine.nytimes.com
0.07%0.07%2.0
OTHER
0%0.28%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush nytimes.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  nytimes.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  32
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  23,600,143
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  55,468,988
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $63,253,304.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  19,965
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  330,446
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $393,333.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  90
MozRank:
  7

How socially engaged is nytimes.com?

Facebook:
  124,335
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much nytimes.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$65,385.11
Monthly Revenue:
$1,961,553.30
Yearly Revenue:
$23,865,565.15
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 5,046,012$57,877.76
Japan 640,280$2,048.89
Canada 182,937$1,282.39
China 381,119$1,177.66
United Kingdom 137,203$854.77
Korea, Republic of 228,671$530.52
Australia 60,979$459.17
France 76,224$358.25
Germany 60,979$294.53
Italy 45,734$159.61
Taiwan 68,601$130.34
India 53,357$85.37
Brazil 30,490$53.97
Spain 38,112$42.30
Mexico 30,490$29.57

How much money do nytimes.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$11,413.63
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$342,408.79
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$4,165,973.56
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,137,639
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
34,129,184
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
415,238,406
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 908,282$10,418.00
Canada 45,734$320.60
China 49,545$153.10
United Kingdom 21,952$136.76
Australia 12,196$91.83
Germany 17,684$85.41
Japan 19,208$61.47
France 8,385$39.41
Italy 7,775$27.13
India 14,940$23.90
Korea, Republic of 9,147$21.22
Taiwan 10,976$20.85
Spain 7,241$8.04
Brazil 1,829$3.24
Mexico 2,744$2.66

How much is nytimes.com worth?

Website Value:
$48,335,130.84

Where is nytimes.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.1.164
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
California, CA
94107
United States, US
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.1.164

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does nytimes.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2365 ms) 37 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 583KiB (96% reduction).

Compressing and resizing https://static01.nyt.com/images/2017/11/19/world/19airstrikes-hp/19airstrikes-hp-largeHorizontalJumbo.jpg could save 258.9KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://static01.nyt.com/images/2017/11/17/us/17xp-billythekid1/16xp-billythekid1-largeHorizontalJumbo-v2.jpg could save 172.6KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://static01.nyt.com/images/2017/11/15/opinion/15westSub/15westSub-largeHorizontalJumbo.jpg could save 77.3KiB (95% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://static01.nyt.com/images/2017/11/07/style/ML13-PromoImage-1/ML13-PromoImage-1-largeHorizontalJumbo-v4.jpg could save 74.2KiB (95% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://nytimes.com/
https://www.nytimes.com/
https://mobile.nytimes.com/redirect?to-mobile=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.nytimes.com%2F%3Freferer%3D
https://mobile.nytimes.com/?referer=

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://mobile.nytimes.com/vi-assets/main-2db5c431c450faa68c37f5e80b2fa96f.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://a248.e.akamai.net/chartbeat.download.akamai.com/102508/js/chartbeat.js (expiration not specified)
https://et.nytimes.com/ (expiration not specified)
https://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
https://s.yimg.com/wi/ytc.js (expiration not specified)
https://samizdat-graphql.nytimes.com/graphql/v2 (expiration not specified)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag/HrUwtkcl.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/10046801***62764?v=2.8.1 (20 minutes)
https://beacon.krxd.net/cookie2json?callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_3pevents (30 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/userdata/get?pub=79816aa8-435a-471a-be83-4b3e0946daf2&technographics=1&callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_userdata (30 minutes)
https://contextual.media.net/bidexchange.js?cid=8CULO58R6&https=1&version=3.3 (30 minutes)
https://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/p/183760-179626133031071.js (52.7 minutes)
https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion_async.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 61% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#site-content" class="accessibility-…kipLink--2VJBz">Skip to content</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.ny…ht-notice.html" class="Footer-footerLink--BwZr8">© 2017 The New…Times Company</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.ny…ht-notice.html" class="Footer-footerLink--BwZr8">© 2017 The New…Times Company</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.3KiB (23% reduction).

Minifying https://dc8xl0ndzn2cb.cloudfront.net/js/nytimes/v1/keywee.js could save 1.3KiB (23% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 917B (11% reduction).

Minifying https://tap-secure.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/emily.html?rtb_ext=1&geo=na&co=us could save 917B (11% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

nytimes.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: nytimes.com
Organization: The New York Times, OU=The New York Times, OU=Multi-Domain SSL
Location: New York/street=620 8th Ave, New York, US/postalCode=10018
Issuer: COMODO RSA Organization Validation Secure Server CA
Valid from: Jun 16 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Jan 18 23:59:59 2020 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: COMODO RSA Organization Validation Secure Server CA
Organization: COMODO CA Limited
Location: Salford, Greater Manchester, GB
Issuer: COMODO RSA Certification Authority
Valid from: Feb 12 00:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: Feb 11 23:59:59 2029 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: COMODO RSA Certification Authority
Organization: COMODO CA Limited
Location: Salford, Greater Manchester, GB
Issuer: AddTrust External CA Root
Valid from: May 30 10:48:38 2000 GMT
Valid until: May 30 10:48:38 2020 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 4096 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

nytimes.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: Varnish
Retry-After: 0
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.nytimes.com/
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 21 Feb 2018 07:58:27 GMT
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Set-Cookie: nyt-a=GCysCtVAOTCCB6ZY-GLfsQ; Expires=Thu, 21 Feb 2019 07:58:27 GMT; Path=/; Domain=.nytimes.com
Connection: close
X-API-Version: F-0
X-PageType: homepage
X-Served-By: cache-bur17532-BUR
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 0
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-PageType: vi-homepage
X-VI-Compatibility: Compatible
Alt-Svc: clear
X-Origin-Time: 2018-02-21 03:58:27 EDT
Content-Length: 304033
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 21 Feb 2018 07:58:28 GMT
Age: 0
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Set-Cookie: vi_www_hp=d20; path=/; domain=.nytimes.com; expires=Wed, 01 Jan 2020 00:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: vistory=b00; path=/; domain=.nytimes.com; expires=Wed, 01 Jan 2020 00:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: nyt-a=1yoyes38zaFaFSXqJFwHyM; Expires=Thu, 21 Feb 2019 07:58:28 GMT; Path=/; Domain=.nytimes.com
Connection: close
X-API-Version: F-VI
Content-Security-Policy: default-src data: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval' https:; script-src data: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval' https: blob:; style-src data: 'unsafe-inline' https:; img-src data: https: blob:; font-src data: https:; connect-src https: wss:; media-src https: blob:; object-src https:; child-src https: data: blob:; form-action https:; block-all-mixed-content;
X-Served-By: cache-bur17550-BUR
X-Cache: MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1519199908.571627,VS0,VE599
Vary: Accept-Encoding, Fastly-SSL

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 483
TXT 483
TXT 483
TXT 483
TXT 483
TXT 483
TXT 483
TXT 483
TXT 483
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 283
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 283
MX ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.com 283
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 283
MX ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.com 283
A 151.101.65.164 483
A 151.101.1.164 483
A 151.101.193.164 483
A 151.101.129.164 483
SOA 283
Mname ns1.p24.dynect.net
Rname hostmaster.nytimes.com
Serial Number 2017091156
Refresh 300
Retry 150
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns2.p24.dynect.net 283
NS ns1.p24.dynect.net 283
NS ns4.p24.dynect.net 283
NS ns3.p24.dynect.net 283

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-01-18
Domain Age:
24 years 1 months 3 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: nytimes.com
Registry Domain ID: 91991_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2018-02-06T09:03:56-0800
Creation Date: 1994-01-17T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2023-01-18T21:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: The New York Times Company
Registrant Street: 620 8th Avenue,
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10018
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2125561234
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2125561234
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Ellen Herb
Admin Organization: The New York Times Company
Admin Street: 620 8th Avenue,
Admin City: NEW YORK
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10018
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2125561234
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2125561234
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: The New York Times Company
Tech Street: 620 8th Avenue,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10018
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2125561234
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.1231231234
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns2.p24.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p24.dynect.net
Name Server: ns1.p24.dynect.net
Name Server: ns3.p24.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-02-20T23:58:39-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: NYTIMES.COM
Registry Domain ID: 91991_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2018-02-06T18:26:26Z
Creation Date: 1994-01-18T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2023-01-19T05:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P24.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P24.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P24.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P24.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-02-21T07:58:24Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 8 hours ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Update will be available in 16 hours
*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with nytimes.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
nytimes.com widget